Toggle Menu

Join

Past Officers

Please view our list of past officers since 1962.

Officers Of Division 53 – (2000- Present)

Elected Officers

PRESIDENT

2000 John Weisz

2001 Philip Kendall

2002 Stephen Hinshaw

2003 Thomas Ollendick

2004 Benjamin Lahey

2005 Stephen Shirk

2006 Wendy Silverman

2007 Elizabeth McCauley

2008 Cheryl King

2009 Mary Fristad

2010 Anthony Spirito

2011 Anne Marie Albano

2012 Mary Fristad

2013 Marc Atkins

2014 Joan Asarnow

2015 John Piacentini

2016 Eric Youngstrom

2017 Mitch Prinstein

 

SECRETARY

2000 Eric Vernberg

2001-09 Anne Marie Albano

2010-12 John F. Curry

2013-present Jonathan Comer

 

TREASURER

1999-present Richard Abidin

 

MEMBERS-AT-LARGE

2000 John Piacentini

2000-01 Chris Lonigan

2000-02 Mary Fristad

2001-03 Carolyn Webster-Stratton

2002-04 Marc Atkins

2003-05 Elizabeth McCauley

2004-06 Mitch Prinstein

2005-07 Robert McMahon

2006-08 Michele Cooley

2007-09 Luis Vargas

2008-10 Kathryn Grant

2009-11 Cari McCarty

2010-18 Yo Jackson

2012-14 Eric Youngstrom

2014-19 Amanda Jensen Doss

2015-17 Adam Lewin

 

COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVE

2002-03 Marilyn Erickson

2002-07 Bill Pelham

2004-06 Cheryl King

2007-09 Marilyn Erickson

2008-10 Cathy Lord

2010-11 Mitchell Prinstein

2011-12 Doug Tynan

2011-13 Martha Wadsworth

2013-14 Deborah Beidel

2014-15 Ali Mattu

2014-19 Mary Fristad

2017-present Gerry Koocher

 

Appointed Officers

APA PROGRAM CHAIR

2000 Rich Milich

2001 Caryn Carlson

2002 Chris Lonigan

2003 Betsy Hoza

2004 Charlotte Johnson

2005 John Piacentini

2006 Vicky Phares

2007 Yo Jackson

2008 Julie Cerel

2009 Martha Wadsworth

2010 Eric Youngstrom

2011 Jennifer Freeman

2012 Jonathan Comer

2013 Lorie Ritschel

2014 Elise Cappella

2015 Jennifer Hughes

2017 Anna Van Meter

2018 Adam Miller

 

EDITOR: JOURNAL

1997-01 Thomas Ollendick

2002-06 Wendy Silverman

2007-11 Paul J. Frick

2012-16 Mitch Prinstein

2017-21 Andres De Los Reyes

 

EDITOR: NEWSLETTER

1999-04 Stephen Shirk

2004-09 Michael Southam-Gerow

2010-12 Brian C. Chu

2013-15 Kristin Hawley

2016-28 David Langer

 

EDITOR: WEBSITE

1999-02 Chris Lonigan

2005-07 Matthew Nock

2008-10 Amanda Jensen-Doss

2011-13 Muniya Khanna

2014-16 John Guerry

2017-present Stephon Proctor

 

LISTSERV MANAGER

1999-02 Chris Lonigan

2005-06 Mary Louise Cashall

2007-09 Anna Lau

2009-11 Jarrod Leffler

2012-14 John Ackerman

2015-17 Jennifer Muñoz

 

STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE

2000 Abbe Marrs-Garcia

2001-02 Allison Briscoe

2002 Amie Grills

2003-04 Steve Lee

2004-05 Candice Alfano

2006 Yasmin Rey

2007-08 Julie Kotler

2008-09 Roisin O’Mara

2009-10 Elizabeth A. Frazier

2010-11 Rebecca Siegel

2011-12 Jennifer Regan

2012-13 Anthony Vesco

2013-14 Davi Lakind

2014-15 Michelle Rozenman

2015-16 Emily Ricketts

2016-17 Mian-Li Ong

2017-18 Leigh Spivey

 

 

Award Recipients of Division 53

DISTINGUISHED CAREER

2001 O. Ivar Lovaas

2002 Benjamin B. Lahey

2003 Rolf Loeber

2004 Michael Rutter

2005 John Weisz

2006 Terry Moffit

2007 Phil Kendall

2008 Sheila Eyberg

2009 Bill Pelham

2010 Rex Forehand

2011 John Lochman

2012 Russell Barkley

2013 Cathy Lord

2014 Annette La Greca

2015 Tony Spirito

2016 Elizabeth McCauley, Ph.D., ABPP

2017 Richard R. Abidin. Ed. D., ABPP

 

ABIDIN EARLY CAREER AWARD AND GRANT

2016

Tara Peris, PhD

2017

David Langer, Ph.D.

 

DISTINGUISHED RESEARCH

2004 Constance Hammen

EARLY CAREER

2005 Eric Youngstrom

2006 Sara Jaffee

2007 Eric Wilcutt

 

MID-CAREER

2006 Joel T. Nigg

 

JUNIOR FACULTY MENTORING

2004 Andrea Chronis and Andrea Taub

2005 Amori Yee Mikami

2006 Julia Cerel and Terry Chi

2007 Steven Smith

 

ROUTH RESEARCH AND DISSERTATION GRANT

2016

Jennifer B. Blossom, M.S.

John L. Cooley, M.A.

Erin O’Connor, M.A.

Andrea Trubanova, M.S.

 

2017

Alex Bettis

Catherine Burrows

Joyce Lui

Danielle Cornacchio

 

Honorable Mention

Farzana Saleem

Julia Morgan

Leslie Rith Najarian

Melissa Pielech

 

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

2011

Zack Adams

Matthew Lerner

 

2012

Kaitlin Gallo

John Guerry

Traci Kennedy

Leticia Osterberg

 

2013

Daryaneh Badaly

Stephen Becker

Kelly Donahue

Kate Humphreys

 

2014  

Adam Miller

Justin Parent

Sarah Thomas

Carolos Yeguez

 

2015

Aubrey Carpenter

Chloe Greenbaum

Pauline Goger

Monica Wu

 

2016

Natalia Husby

Claire Gorey

Karen Guan

Jessica Schleider

 

2017

Davielle Lakind

Amy Rapp

Kendal Reeder

Alayna Park

 

STUDENT RESEARCH

2003 Christine A. Zalecki and Peter P. Kane

2004 Candice Alfano and Jason Horwitz

2005 Sasha Aschenbrand and Sara Haden

 

GRADUATE RESEARCH

2004 Daniel Bagner and Anil Chacko

2005 Brian Wymbs, Veronica Raggi, Nina Kaiser

2006 Abbey Eisenhower and Jonathan Comer

2007 Abigail Judge and Mary Keeley

 

POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCH

2007 Greta Winograd

 

OUTSTANDING DOCTORAL PROGRAM

2005 University of Kansas

2006 DePaul

2007 Virginia Commonwealth University

 

PUBLIC SECTOR

2004 Julianna Smith Boydston

2005 Elizabeth Hamilton

 

MINORITY EDUCATION

2007 LaVome Robinson

 

MINORITY RESEARCH

2007 Noni Gaylord-Harden

 

Officers and Award Recipients of Section 1, Division 12 – (1962-1999)

PRESIDENT

1962-63 Alan O. Ross

1963-64 Lovick Miller

1964-65 Theodore Leventhal

1965-66 S. Thomas Cummings

1966-67 S. Santostefano

1967-68 Zanwil Sperber

1968-69 Charlotte H. Altman

1969-70 Allan Barclay

1970-71 Sol Gordon

1971-72 Paul Dingman

1972-73 Ervin Friedman

1973-74 Marilee Fredericks

1974-75 Milton F. Shore

1975-76 Gertrude J. Williams

1976-77 Lee Salk

1977-78 Paul Wohlford

1978-79 Gerald Koocher

1979-80 Donald K. Routh

1980-81 June M. Tuma

1981-82 Carolyn Schroeder

1983 Diane J. Willis

1984 Lenore Behar

1985 Herbert C. Quay

1986 James Johnson

1987 Sheila Eyberg

1988 Russell Barkley

1989 Richard Abidin

1990 Jan L. Culbertson

1991 Thomas H. Ollendick

1992 Annette LaGreca

1993 Michael Roberts

1994 Al Finch, Jr.

1995 Jean C. Elbert

1996 Sandra Russ

1997 Susan Campbell

1998 Marilyn Erickson

1999 William E. Pelham, Jr.

 

SECRETARY-TREASURER

1966-67 Charlotte Altman

1967-68 Mark Rudnick

1968-69 Bettie Arthur

1970-72 K. Gerald Marsden

1973-75 Loretta Cass

1976-78 Donald K. Routh

1979-82 Lenore Behar

 

SECRETARY

1983-85 Sheila Eyberg

1986-88 Jan Culbertson

1989-94 Susan B. Campbell

1995-97 William E. Pelham, Jr.

1998-99 Eric M. Vernberg

 

TREASURER

1983-87 Martha Perry

1988-90 Jean Elbert

1991-93 Jean Elbert

1994-96 Debra Bendell-Estroff

1997-99 Richard Abidin

 

MEMBER-AT-LARGE

1984-85 Alan E. Kazdin

1984-86 Annette LaGreca

1985-87 Anthony Mannarino

1986-88 Thomas Ollendick

1987-89 Michael Roberts

1988-90 Al Finch

1989-91 C. Eugene Walker

1990-92 Marilyn Erickson

1991-93 Richard Abidin

1992-94 Wendy Stone

1993-95 Kenneth Tarnowski

1994-96 Richard Abidin

1995-97 Kathy Katz

1996-98 Chris Lonigan

1997-99 Terry Shelton

1998-99 John Piacentini

1999 Chris Lonigan

 

REPRESENTATIVES TO DIVISION 12

1966-67 Lovick C. Miller

1969 Paul Dingman

1970-72 Charlotte Altman

1973-75 Logan Wright

1979-82 Ted Blau

1983-85 Donald K. Routh

1986-88 June M. Tuma

1989-90 Gerald Koocher

1991 Donald Routh

1992-94 Sheila Eyberg

1995 Thomas Ollendick

1996-97 James Johnson

1999 James Johnson

 

EDITOR: NEWSLETTER / JOURNAL

1966-67 Martin P. Gluck

1968-75 Gertrude J. Williams

1976-81 Diane J. Willis

1982-86 June M. Tuma

 

EDITOR: JOURNAL

1987-91 Donald K. Routh

1992-96 Jan Culbertson

1997-99 Thomas Ollendick

 

EDITOR: NEWSLETTER

1986-88 Diane J. Willis

1989-91 Wendy Stone

1992-94 Toni Eisenstadt

1995-97 Eric Vernberg

1998-99 Stephen Shirk

 

LIAISON TO DIVISION 37

1986-96 Jan Culbertson

 

LIAISON TO ERLBAUM

1991-99 Richard Abidin

 

LIAISON TO CYF

1992-94 Annette LaGreca

1995-97 Wendy Stone

1998 Jean Elbert

 

LIAISON TO DIVISION 16

1995-97 Jean Elbert

 

LIAISON TO SECTION 5

1987-89 Michael Roberts

1990-91 Jan Culbertson

1992-94 Annette LaGreca

1995-96 Wendy Stone

1997-98 Jean Elbert

 

DISTINGUISHED CONTRIBUTION AWARDEES

1979 Nicholas Hobbs

1981 Milton Shore

1982 Herbert E. Rie

1983 Ann M. Garner

1984 Gerald P. Koocher

1985 Gertrude Williams

1986 Charles Wenar

1987 Gerald P. Patterson

1988 Urie Bronfenbrenner

1989 Donald K. Routh

1990 Virginia I. Douglas

1991 Herbert C. Quay

1992 Norman Garmezy

1993 Thomas Achenbach

1994 Mary Ainsworth

1995 Rex Forehand

1996 Alan Kazdin

1997 Thomas Ollendick

1998 Carolyn Schroeder

1999 Dante Cicchetti

Quick Links